Saturday, September 29, 2007
[…] The office of Inspector General is authorized to investigate "state agencies" and also, upon receipt of specific complaints, to investigate state officers and state employees who work for "state agencies." See R.C. 121.42(A)-(B); R.C. 121.46; see also R.C. 121.41(E)-(F). Therefore, the threshold question presented by your request is whether the retirement systems are "state agencies."
The General Assembly has expressly defined the term "state agency" for purposes of R.C. 121.41-.50 governing the office of Inspector General. R.C. 121.41(D) provides that " [s]tate agency has the same meaning as in section 1.60 of the Revised Code but does not include any of the following: (1) The general assembly; (2) Any court; (3) The secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, or Attorney General and their respective offices." (Emphasis added.)