Friday, August 18, 2023
[…] Again, these investments are, "subjective in nature due to the lack of widely observable inputs." 

More questions about PE investments. In 2020, members raised $75,000 to conduct a Forensic Audit. The audit never was completed due to requested paperwork over transparency being withheld by STRS management. Benchmark Financial Services and STRS are now in a court battle over these transparency issues. Why are some Board members supporting legal efforts which hide fees and NDAs in our investments and obscure the fair value of these investments? 

There's a Code in Ohio. It's Section 3307.15 of the ORC. It is titled Investment and fiduciary duties of board. Section (e) of the code states, "Any statement of financial position distributed  by the board shall include the fair value, as the statement date, of all investments held by the board under this section."

In conclusion, Members of the Board, in my opinion, when you are unable to audit 21% of the investments in our portfolio, they become illegal investments. I believe holding them in our portfolio is actionable.