Friday, May 24, 2019
[…] Specifically, Ohio Revised Code § 3307.67(A) provides in pertinent part that, after August 1, 2013, the Defendant shall annually increase retirees’ allowances by two percent (2%) except as provided by RC § 3307.67(E). Subsection (E) of that same statute provides that the STRS “may adjust the increase payable under this section if the board’s actuary, in its annual actuarial valuation required by section 3307.51 of the Revised Code or in other evaluations conducted under that section, determines that an adjustment does not materially impair the fiscal integrity of the retirement system or is necessary to preserve the fiscal integrity of the system.”